Types of Nonimmigrant Visas



Visa
Chicago Immigration Lawyers

Visa Eligibility


Employment Eligibility
A-1Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for EAD incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.
A-2Other foreign government official or employee and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements are eligible for EAD incident to status; other dependents must apply for employment authorization.
A-3Personal employee of A-1, A-2, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.
B-1Temporary Visitor for BusinessNot eligible for employment, except servants of holders of B, E, F, H, I, J, L, NAFTA visas or a U. S. citizen residing in a foreign country and certain employees of airlines not eligible for E-1 status. Such servants must apply for employment authorization.
B-2Temporary Visitor for PleasureNot eligible for employment
C-1Alien in transit directly through U.S.Not eligible for employment
C-2Alien in transit to United Nations Headquarters.Employer-specific
C-3Foreign government official, immediate family, or personal employee in transit.Employer-specific
C-4Transit without visa (see also TWOV)Not eligible for employment
D-1CrewmemberEmployer-specific
D-2Crewmember departing by means other than arriving vessel.Employer-specific
E-1Treaty Trader and employees, spouse, and children.Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment, except unmarried dependent children of E-1 employees of the Coordination Council for North American Affairs who may apply for employment authorization.
E-2Treaty Investor and employees, spouse, and children.Employer-specific; Spouses in same classification are eligible for EAD incident to status; children are not eligible for employment.
F-1Academic Student (except Border Commuters from Canada or Mexico, see below)Eligible for on campus employment and curricular practical training incident to status (no separate EAD necessary). Must apply for employment authorization for optional practical training or to work off-campus.
F-1/F-3Border Commuter Academic Students from Canada and MexicoMust apply for employment authorization for curricular practical training or post-completion optional practical training.
F-2Spouse or child of F-1Not eligible for employment.
G-1Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, staff, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
G-2Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.
G-3Representative of non-recognized or non-member government to international organization, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
G-4International organization officer or employee, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Dependents must apply for employment authorization.
G-5Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Dependents are not eligible for employment.
H-1bAlien in Specialty Occupation (profession)Employer-specific
H-1cRegistered Nurse serving in underserved areaEmployer-specific
H-2aTemporary worker performing Agricultural Services unavailable in the United States (Petition filed on or after 06/01/87).Employer-specific
H-2bTemporary worker performing other services unavailable in the United States (petition filed on or after 06/01/87).Employer-specific
H-3TraineeEmployer-specific
H-4Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, or H-3Not eligible for employment, except in the case of a battered spouse (eligible for EAD).
IInformation Media Representatives and immediate family.Employer-specific; dependents are not eligible for employment.
J-1Exchange VisitorEmployer-specific
J-2Spouse or child of J-1Must apply for employment authorization.
K-1Fiance (e)Eligible for EAD incident to status
K-2Minor child of K-1Eligible for EAD incident to status
K-3Spouse of US citizenEligible for EAD incident to status
K-4Child of K-3Eligible for EAD incident to status
L-1AIntracompany Transferee (manager or executive)Employer-specific
L-1BIntracompany Transferee (specialized knowledge alien)Employer-specific
L-2Spouse or child of L-1Spouses of L-1s are eligible for EAD incident to status; Children are not eligible
M1Non-academic student (except Border Commuters from Canada or Mexico, see below)Must apply for employment authorization for post-completion optional practical training.
M-1/M-3Border Commuter Non-Academic Students from Canada and MexicoMust apply for employment authorization for post-completion optional practical training.
M-2Spouse or child of M-1Not eligible for employment.
N-8Parent of an SK-3 Special ImmigrantEligible for EAD incident to status
N-9Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2 or SK-4 Special ImmigrantEligible for EAD incident to status
NATO-1Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO, official staff, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
NATO-2Other Representative of Member State to NATO and immediate family; Dependents of Member of a Force Entering in Accordance with the Provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement or in Accordance with the provisions of the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters; Members of such a Force if issued visas and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
NATO-3Official clerical staff accompanying representative of member state to NATO and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
NATO-4NATO official other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
NATO-5NATO expert other than those qualified as NATO-4 employed in NATO missions and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
NATO-6Member of civilian component accompanying a force entering in accordance with NATO Status-of-Forces Agreement or attached to Allied Headquarters under "Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters" set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
NATO-7Personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, and NATO-6, and immediate family.Employer-specific; Certain dependents from countries with special bilateral agreements must apply for employment authorization.
O-1Alien with Extraordinary Ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athleticsEmployer-specific
O-2Aliens accompanying/assisting O-1 performers or athletes.Employer-specific
O-3Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2Not eligible for employment under this category
P-1Individual or Team Athletes, and Group Entertainers.Employer-specific
P-2Individual/Group Artist/ Entertainer under Reciprocal Exchange Program.Employer-specific
P-3Artist or Entertainer in Culturally Unique Program.Employer-specific
P-4Spouse or child of P-1, P-2, or P-3Not eligible for employment under this category
Q-1International Cultural Exchange VisitorEmployer-specific
Q-2Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh visas)Employer-specific
Q-3Spouse or child of Q-2Not eligible for employment
R-1Religious WorkerEmployer-specific
R-2Spouse or child of R-1Not eligible for employment
S-5Witness or informant regarding criminal organization.Must apply for employment authorization.
S-6Witness or informant regarding terrorismMust apply for employment authorization.
S-7Spouse, children, or parent of S-5 or S-6Must apply for employment authorization.
T-1Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.Eligible for EAD incident to status
T-2Spouse of trafficking victimMust apply for employment authorization.
T-3Child of trafficking victimMust apply for employment authorization.
T-4Parent of trafficking victim under 21Must apply for employment authorization.
TN-1Canadian NAFTA ProfessionalEmployer-specific
TN-2Mexican NAFTA ProfessionalEmployer-specific
TDSpouse or child of TN-1 or TN-2Not eligible for employment
TWOVTransit without a visa (Passenger or crew admitted temporarily) (see also C-4)Not eligible for employment
U-1Victim of certain criminal activityEligible for EAD incident to status
U-2Spouse of U-1 victimMust apply for employment authorization.
U-3Child of U-1 victimMust apply for employment authorization.
U-4Parent of U-1 victim under 21Must apply for employment authorization.
V-1Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition.Eligible for EAD incident to status
V-2Child of Lawful Permanent Resident who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition.Eligible for EAD incident to status
V-3Derivative child of a V-1 or V-2Eligible for EAD incident to status


We can help you determine the most appropriate visa classification depending on your personal and business goals.

Call us at 773-516-4100 or contact us online for a consultation to discuss your immigration law issues or questions.

Contact Us Free Personal Injury Consultation
Contact Form