Immigration News

Announcements   

DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses of H-1B Nonimmigrants Seeking Employment-Based Lawful Permanent Residence

WASHINGTON – U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Director León Rodríguez announced today that, effective May 26, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident (LPR) status. DHS amended the regulations to allow these H-4 dependent spouses to accept employment in the United States.

Read More...

USCIS will accept family petition in same sex marriage

Statement from Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano:

“After last week’s decision by the Supreme Court holding that Section 3 of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) is unconstitutional, President Obama directed federal departments to ensure the decision and its implication for federal benefits for same-sex legally married couples are implemented swiftly and smoothly.  To that end, effective immediately, I have directed U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to review immigration visa petitions filed on behalf of a same-sex spouse in the same manner as those filed on behalf of an opposite-sex spouse.”

DHS will begin accepting applications for deferred action for DREAMers on August 15, 2012

Eligible applicants must:

Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16
Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
Have maintained continuous residence
Have not been convicted of one serious crime or multiple minor crimes (including but not limited to domestic violence, sexual abuse or exploitation, burglary, unlawful possession or use of a firearm, drug distribution or trafficking, DUI)
Be currently enrolled in high school, graduated or have a GED, or have enlisted in the military
The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings as well as to those who apply affirmatively. 
The application must be filed with USCIS and the filing fee will be $465.00.

See our DREAMers resource page.  Please contact our law office for more information.

Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano designated Syria for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for a period of 18 months.

The registration period starts on 3/29/2012 and will end on 9/25/2012. If you are Syrian or last habitually resided in Syria and wish to see if you qualify for TPS, contact our office.


Immigration News

Immigration News from Immigration Law Communities

Immigration News from the American Immigration Lawyers Association

Immigration News from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service

Immigration News from the Immigration and Customs Enforcement

Immigration News Coverage from Yahoo

Immigration News from the State Department

State Department Current  Priority Dates from the Visa Bulletin

News from the Law Library of Congress Global Legal Monitor

Immigration News from the Immigration Lawyers on the Web

Contact Us Free Personal Injury Consultation
Contact Form